Privacy Policy

The Oldliquors.com website and mobile application (collectively the “Site”) are owned and operated by Legendary Vintages, Inc. This Privacy Policy describes how information, including Personal Information, is collected from you and subsequently used, shared, secured and otherwise processed by Legendary Vintages.com, Inc. and our affiliated companies (“LegendaryVintages.com”, “Legendary Vintages”, “us” or “we”).

“Personal Information”, is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as your email address, name, shipping and billing address, telephone number, company name, credit card information, any form of identification number or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

This Privacy Policy is part of our User Agreement, available here – http://oldliquors.com/privacy-and-cookies. Mobile users can navigate to footer to access our User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

By accessing this website or our mobile application and making use of our services you explicitly agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the data controller is Legendary Vintages.com, Inc., whose registered office is at 1459 W Cypress Creek Rd, Suite 300, Ft Lauderdale 33309 Florida

 

1. Effective date and updates to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2020. As our services evolve and we perceive the need or desirability of collecting or using information collected in other ways, we may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy and will provide a new effective date on the revised Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Policy and User Agreement in effect and any changes that may have been made to them.

2. Information LegendaryVintages.com collects from you.

a) Information you give us

Communicating with us. In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. However, if you correspond with us through our Contact Us page, by phone, email or otherwise, we will retain the Personal Information that you provide. This includes Personal Information you provide when participating in discussion boards or social media functions on the Site, and when you report a problem with the Site.

Communicating with other users. Users can contact sellers to negotiate a sale or make a purchase by contacting the seller using a telephone number displayed on the Site which is operated by us. When a user connects with a seller by telephone that call may be recorded by us to log transactions and for training and quality assurance purposes.

Making a purchase. Legendary Vintages.com is a marketplace offering a forum for sellers to offer items for sale and for buyers to browse and make purchases. When you make an offer, we will ask you to provide credit card or other payment details as well as shipping information for orders.

b) Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to the Site we automatically collect the following information:

Technical Information. This includes browser type and version (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari), operating system (e.g. Windows, Macintosh), IP address, device type, time zone setting and Internet domain (e.g. AOL, Hotmail).

Information about your visit. This includes the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Location information. Legendary Vintages asks mobile users whether they will permit us to collect information about their location. We collect location information only from mobile users who have agreed to provide that information.

We do not treat this information as Personal Information, except where the information can identify you when associated with other Personal Information we hold or where we are required to do so under applicable law.

3. Children’s privacy

Legendary Vintages.com is not designed nor intended to be attractive to use by children under the age of 13. Our Terms of Use require that users must be 18 years old or older in order to register on our Site and use our services. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any information to us.

4. LegendaryVintages.com uses cookies.

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to analyze the use of the Site to customize and improve the content and the layout of the Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy http://test.oldliquors.com/privacy-and-cookies

5. Uses of your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information according to the terms of the Privacy Policy and User Agreement in effect at the time of our use. We will process your Personal Information where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (for example, we will share your Personal Information with sellers with whom you have entered into a transaction), (3) where we are required by law, (4) where processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) where the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, except where such interest are overridden by your rights and interests.

  1. a) We may use the Personal Information you give us for our legitimate commercial interests including, among other things:
  • to respond to your inquiries and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide information on the products or services of our registered sellers with whom you are placed in touch with in connection with a prospective purchase;
  • to verify that you qualify as a member of the Site;
  • to send you communications about (1) our own products and services, (2) products and services offered by sellers or advertisers on our Site and (3) products and services of third parties (those not offered by sellers on our Site) that we think you may find of interest, provided you have given your consent;
  • where the processing is required in order to enforce or apply our User Agreement and other agreements you have entered into; and
  • to contact you as necessary.
  1. b) We may use the Personal Information we collect in either an identifiable or an anonymized form (independent of any personal identifiers):
  • to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the Site and to customize the content you see on the Site;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to do internal research on our Site visitors’ interests and behaviors to better understand and serve our members.

We use email as the primary form of communicating transactional and relationship information with registered sellers and registered Site users. We may send mobile users notifications through the application but only if the user has agreed to receive notifications from us in their preferences. Preferences can be changed via Settings at any time. We may also use your street addresses and telephone numbers to provide these communications.

When users of the Site wish to negotiate a sale with sellers or make a purchase from a seller they do so by contacting the seller using a telephone number displayed on the Site which is operated by Us. When a user connects with a seller by telephone that call may be recorded by us to log transactions and for training and quality purposes. We may use a carefully selected third party to carry out such call recording and transcription services on our behalf. If a user or seller does not agree to this when notified of this fact by us at the beginning of a call, the call should be terminated. No call recordings are shared with third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy, and we take steps to eliminate Personal Information from the call recording.

6. Sharing of your Personal Information

LegendaryVintages.com does not sell, share, trade or give away Personal Information other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We reveal your Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties when you request or authorize it, or to help complete a transaction for you which you have requested.

Where you use our Site to enter into a transaction or correspond with another individual or business registered as a seller on our Site, we provide your Personal Information to that other party in order to facilitate the transaction or the correspondence you have requested. Once your offer is submitted, your Personal Information will be delivered by LegendaryVintages.com to that seller, and your order will be placed.

When a US user contacts a seller, Legendary Vintages may share your search terms, or items you have viewed, saved, or purchased with that seller. You can disable sharing this information with sellers by updating the profile preferences in your account.

Third parties who will have access to your Personal Information include (without limitation) sellers selling items on the Site that you have contacted or made a purchase from, shipping companies selected by you or the dealer, and payment processors completing a transaction at your request.

Sellers from whom you purchase items may use your Personal Information for their own purposes including marketing purposes. Sellers will have their own privacy practices regarding the information they receive. We encourage you to read such applicable privacy policies. We are not responsible for the processing of your Personal Information by such third parties.

We may share your Personal Information with other companies or agents affiliated to Legendary Vintages.com who have been carefully selected and who perform functions on our behalf (e.g., analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer service, processing orders, etc.).

We will only transfer your Personal Information to trusted third parties who provide sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational security measures governing the processing to be carried out and who can demonstrate a commitment to compliance with those measures.

Where third parties are processing Personal Information on our behalf, they will be required to agree, by contractual means or otherwise, to process the Personal Information in accordance with the applicable law. This contract will stipulate, amongst other things, that the third party and its representative shall act only on our instructions, or as permitted by law.

These companies may use your information for their own purposes including marketing to you where you have consented to receive notifications relating to their products and services. We may also disclose your Personal Information to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our User Agreement or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.).

In the event of a corporate transaction, such as the purchase, sale or other transfer of all or part of our services or assets, we may transfer your Personal Information along with those assets or services to a prospective transferee.

7. International transfers

The Personal Information we receive may be held on our computers and systems in the European Union and in the computers and systems of our offices and data centers in the United States and may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the European Union.

Your Personal Information may be processed by us in the United States, where laws regarding data protection may be less stringent than the laws in your country. By using this Site and by providing any Personal Information to the Site, all users, including without limitation users in Canada and the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such Personal Information in the United States.

In addition, sellers registered on the Site are located around the world. Due to the nature of our business and to enable us to offer goods and services worldwide, your Personal Information may be transferred to and held by merchants or sellers in any country in the world. By using this Site and by providing any Personal Information to the Site, all users, including without limitation users in Canada and the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such Personal Information by such third parties.

 

8. How you can access and amend your Personal Information.

You are required to provide us with accurate and up to date Personal Information. LegendaryVintages.com gives you the ability to amend your Personal Information at any time by sending an email to office@legendaryvintages.com

If you do not want to share search terms, or items you have viewed, saved, or purchased history with sellers you contact, you can update your profile preferences on your account page at any time.

Subject to any legislation which might, from time to time, oblige us to store the Personal Information for a certain period of time, we will respect your wishes to correct inaccurate Personal Information. Otherwise, we will hold your Personal Information for as long as we believe it will help us to achieve our aims as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

You can ask us whether we are keeping Personal Information about you and you can ask to receive a copy of that Personal Information. Before sending you any Personal Information, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you any Personal Information. We will respond as quickly as we can to your requests for details of Personal Information, we hold about you.

9. Security.

As a registered user of the Site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password. Please keep your user ID and password confidential.

If you share your computer, we recommend that you log-out and close your browser window after visiting the Site in order to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information including your credit card information, your offer status and buying history.

You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content at our sole discretion.

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to help us protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of data stored on our system. The Site encrypts your credit card number and other Personal Information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the Personal Information from your PC to our servers.

Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to the employees, officers, third-party contractors, and strategic partners of LegendaryVintages.com who need the Personal Information in order to perform their duties.

SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the Internet. While no system is 100% secure, we believe that the measures we have implemented minimize the risk of a security breach to an appropriate level given the types of Personal Information involved. Please note that any Personal Information you provide us by email is unencrypted.

 

Please note that transmission of Personal Information via the internet is not completely secure and although we will endeavor to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our Site; any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access, however.

 

10. Opt- out

If you do not wish to receive offers or other notices from us in the future, you can “opt-out” by contacting us at the address indicated at the end of this policy. We will try to complete your request as promptly as possible. You can elect not to receive emails from us either by “unsubscribing” to an email you receive or by contacting us as indicated below. Any changes will affect only future uses of your information.

11. Privacy Rights (Europe).

For individuals within the EEA only. Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to: (a) request access to any Personal Information we hold about you and related information, (b) obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Information, (c) request that your Personal Information is deleted provided the Personal Information is not required by Legendary Vintages.com for compliance with a legal obligation under European or Member State law or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim, (d) prevent or restrict processing of your Personal Information, except to the extent processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and (e) request transfer of your Personal Information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

In addition, where you believe that Legendary Vintages.com has not complied with its obligation under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

12. Privacy Rights (California).

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Under the CCPA, effective January 1, 2020, verified California residents have the right to:

request and receive disclosure of Legendary Vintages’ personal information data collection practices during the prior twelve (12) months, including the categories of personal information we collect, the categories of sources of such information, our business purpose* for collecting or sharing such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information;

request and receive a copy of the personal information we have collected about them during the prior twelve (12) months;

request and receive disclosure of our information sharing practices during the prior twelve (12) months, including a list of the categories of personal information sold with the category of third party recipients and a list of the categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose;

request that we not sell personal information about them; and

request that we delete (and direct our service providers to delete) their personal information (subject to certain exceptions).

If you have questions about your CCPA Rights, please email us at privacypolicy@Legendary Vintages.com or visit our CCPA Request Page. For purposes of the CCPA personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

Making CCPA Requests.  In order to make a request for disclosure California residents may email us at office@LegendaryVintages.com or visit our CCPA Request Page.  We will ask you for information that allows us to verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information and will use that information only for that purpose. We may request that you submit a signed statement that you are the individual you claim to be.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will acknowledge receipt of your request within ten (10) days and will endeavor to respond within forty-five (45) days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time, we will notify you of our need for additional time and may take up to an additional forty-five (45) days.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity and confirm that the personal information relates to you.

You may make a request for disclosure of our information collection practices, the information we collected about you, or our information sharing practices twice within a twelve (12) month period, and may make a deletion request at any time. We will try to respond within forty-five (45) days of receipt of your request, but if we require more time, we will notify you of our need for additional time and may take up to an additional forty-five (45) days.

For requests for a copy of the personal information we have collected during the previous twelve (12) months prior to your request, we will try to provide the information in a format that is readily useable, including by mailing you a paper copy or providing an electronic copy to you.

If you request that we delete your personal information, please note that California law permits us to retain necessary information and under certain circumstances.  By way of example, we are not required to comply with a request to delete information if the information is necessary for us to complete a transaction for you or otherwise perform a contract; to detect, protect against, or prosecute security incidents, fraud or illegal activity; to use the information only internally in ways reasonably aligned with your expectations as our customer (such as maintaining sales records), and to comply with legal obligations.

We will not discriminate against you as a result of your exercise of any of these rights. 

Sale of Information. We do not disclose personal information in exchange for payment of money; however, we may disclose personal information to certain third parties that provide us with services such as helping us with advertising, data analysis and security, which may fall under the definition of “consideration” and be considered a “sale” under the CCPA. This includes Identifiers, Commercial, Electronic Network Activity, and/or Geolocation information, and other information as listed below. If you would like to instruct us not to sell your personal information, and are over the age of 16 years old, please visit our Do-Not-Sell web page. We do not sell personal information of individuals we know are less than 16 years of age. Once we receive your Do-Not-Sell request we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales.

Using an Authorized Agent. You may submit a request through someone: (1) holding a formal Power of Attorney; (2) who is an authorized agent with written permission to make a request and (3) you verify your own identity directly with us.  We will require the agent to submit proof to us that they have been authorized to make requests on your behalf.

Categories of Information. During the past twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of information from the listed sources, used it for the listed business purposes and shared it with the listed categories of third parties.  The categories of information include information we collect from our website visitors, registered users, employees, vendors, suppliers and any other person that interacts with us either online or offline. Not all information is collected about all individuals.  For instance, we may collect different information from applicants for employment or from vendors or from customers.

 

Category of Information collected

Source           

Business Purpose(s)* for collection/use

Categories of Third-Parties receiving information

Identifiers (name, alias, postal address, email address, phone number, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, IP address)

Individuals submitting information to us; 

Information we automatically collect from site visitors; 

Information we may receive from third-party marketing and data partners.

Auditing relating to transactions; 

Security detection, protection and enforcement;

Functionality, error repair;

Ad customization;

Performing services;

Internal research and development;

Quality control.

Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

Affiliated companies; 

Government regulators;

Law enforcement;

Strategically aligned businesses.

Sensitive Information (name with financial account, medical, health, and health insurance information, username and password)

Individuals submitting information;

Employment applications; 

Employees.

Auditing relating to transactions; 

Security detection, protection and enforcement;

Functionality /error repair;

Performing services;

Internal research and development;

Quality control.

Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

Government regulators;

Law enforcement.

Protected Classification Information (race, gender, ethnicity)

Individuals submitting information.

Auditing relating to transactions; 

Security detection, protection and enforcement;

functionality debugging/error repair;

Ad customization;

Performing services;

Internal research and development;

Quality control.

Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners);

Government regulators.

Commercial Information (transaction history, products/services purchased, obtained or considered, product preference)

Individuals submitting information; 

Information we automatically collect from site visitors;

Information we may receive from third-party marketing or data partners.

Auditing relating to transactions; 

Security detection, protection and enforcement;

Functionality /error repair;

Ad customization;

Performing services;

Internal research and development;

Quality control.

Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners), 

Affiliated companies, 

Government regulators,

Law enforcement,

Strategically aligned businesses,

Electronic Network Activity (browsing or search history, website interactions, advertisement interactions)

Information automatically collected from site visitors.

Auditing relating to transactions; 

Security detection, protection and enforcement;

Functionality debugging/error repair;

Ad customization;

Performing services for you;

Internal research and development;

Quality control.

Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners); 

Affiliated companies; 

Government regulators;

Law enforcement;

Strategically aligned businesses.

Audio, Video or Similar Information (customer service calls, emails, security monitoring)

Individuals submitting information;

Information we collect for security purposes.

Auditing relating to transactions; 

Security detection, protection and enforcement;

Functionality /error repair;

Ad customization;

Performing services;

Internal research and development;

Quality control.

Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners);

Affiliated companies; 

Government regulators;

Law enforcement;

Strategically aligned businesses.

Geolocation

Information we automatically collect from site visitors.

Auditing relating to transactions; 

Security detection, protection and enforcement;

Functionality /error repair;

Ad customization;

Performing services;

Internal research and development;

Quality control.

Service providers (such as payment processors, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

Affiliated companies; 

Government regulators;

Law enforcement;

Strategically aligned businesses.

Professional, Educational, or Employment-related Information

Information submitted by individuals;

Information received from third parties in connection with vendor or employment status or applications;

Information we observe related to vendor or employment oversight.

Employee management and vendor oversight.

Service providers (such as payment processors, employee benefits partners);

Government regulators.

Inference from the above (preferences, characteristics, behavior, attitudes, abilities, etc.)

Internal analytics

Auditing relating to transactions; 

Security detection, protection and enforcement;

Functionality /error repair;

Ad customization;

Performing services;

Internal research and development;

Quality control.

Service providers (such as payment processors, mail houses, marketing partners, shipping partners, employee benefits partners);

Affiliated companies; 

Government regulators;

Law enforcement;

Strategically aligned businesses;

*For your reference, ‘Business Purposes’ include:

  1. Performing services for clients.
  • To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement to which we are a party;
  • To assist in completing a transaction or order;
  • To allow tracking of shipments; 
  • To prepare and process invoices;
  • To respond to queries or requests and to provide services and support;
  • To provide aftersales customer relationship management;
  • To create and manage customer accounts; 
  • To notify about changes to our services and products; 
  • To administer any promotion, contest, survey, or competition;
  • To provide information regarding our products and services; 
  • To offer our products and services in a personalized way, for example, we may provide suggestions based on previous requests to identify suitable products and services more quickly.
  • Advertising customization.
    • For marketing and promotions we believe of interest and to provide, or allow selected third parties to provide, information about products and services of interest.
  • Auditing relating to transactions, internal research and development.
    • To provide for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, website customization, enhancement or development, testing, research, administration and operation of our website and data analytics;
    • To create products or services that may meet client needs;
    • To measure performance of marketing initiatives, ads, and websites “powered by” another company on our behalf.
  • Security detection, protection and enforcement; functionality debugging, error repair.
    • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; 
    • To ensure the security of client accounts and our business, preventing or detecting fraud, malicious activity or abuses of our website, for example, by requesting verification information in order to reset account passwords;
    • To ensure the physical security of our premises through the monitoring of surveillance images;
    • To resolve disputes, to protect the rights, safety and interests ourselves, our users or others, and to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Quality control.
    • To monitor quality control and ensure compliance with our legal obligations, codes and ordinances, policies and procedures;
    • To develop and improve our products and services, for example, by reviewing visits to the website and various subpages, demand for specific products and services and user comments.

    13. Links to third-party sites

    When you use the Site or our service, you may be directed to other websites that are beyond our control. These may include merchant sites where you select items for purchase or payment sites where you pay for your purchases.

    We may also allow third party sites or applications to link to the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked sites, but we do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites.

    This Privacy Policy only applies to our Sites.

    14. Contact Legendary Vintages

    If you have any questions or suggestions feel free to reach out.